Student feedback is essential to tracking student engagement, wellbeing and motivation whether learning at home or at school. Try our Distance Learning Survey for free or access our free remote learning resources to support your school community.

Privacy Policy

1) We respect your privacy

a) Pivot Professional Learning (Pivot) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

b) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Pivot collects some information about participating teachers/educators that falls under the definition of “personal information” under the Act.

c) More information about the Australian Privacy Principles is available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles.

2) Collection of personal information

a) For teachers participating in a Pivot’s survey or feedback process, Pivot will obtain personal information (first name, last name, email address and class and year group information) from those participants’ schools. This data is used for the purpose of administering Pivot surveys and providing personalised feedback and resources.

b) We do not require or collect any identifying or personal information from students.

c) We may also collect additional information at other times such as when you provide feedback or request changes or corrections to the information we hold (including, but not limited to, personal data), or communicate with our customer support, or as part of delivering additional services in schools such as coaching or training.

3) Use of your personal information

a) Pivot uses personal information to:

i) contact you for the purposes of administering our surveys and other services. We may also provide you with information and updates (e.g. research updates) relating to teacher professional development.

ii) provide a school with summary information about the progress of teachers through our survey and feedback processes (e.g. a list of teachers who are yet to complete surveying their students).

iii) provide technical or other logistical support to participants, teachers or school coordinators (e.g. to re-send survey links and login details).

iv) Conduct and publish research, in which case we only use de-identified information and aggregate our data to the point that it is anonymous.

v) Identify teachers with specific traits or results, whom we may then approach as a potential candidate for qualitative research.

4) Disclosure of your personal information

a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, professional advisers and subcontractors only as far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

b) Personal information is only supplied to a third party where it is required for the delivery of our services. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

c) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

d) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5) Security of your personal information

a) Pivot Professional Learning is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

b) All personal information is archived on regularly backed-up, secure data centers located in Australia. All data is password-protected and encrypted where appropriate.

6) Access to your personal information

a) You may request details of information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading please email us at support@pivotpl.com.

7) Complaints about privacy

a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@pivotpl.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond promptly.

8) Changes to this Privacy Policy

a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modification to our website.

9) Website and tracking technologies

a) We do not place cookies on web browsers.

b) We do collect random IP addresses for the purposes of quality assurance and testing that the survey is being administered correctly. These IP addresses are not and can not be connected to any individual student.